Acacia

Acacia xanthophloea Fever Tree in Tanzania
Acacia Senegal

Common Names: Sweet Acacia, Popinac, Sponge Tree, and Needle Bush, thorntrees or wattle

Botanical Name: Acacia Sp includes Cassie-Acacia farnesiana, and Mimosa-A. Decurrens Delbata, Acacia Senegal, Acacia seyal
Family: Fabaceae
Description: A perennial thorny Bush or small tree roughly 8 m tall.
Origin: South USA and Mexico
Cultivation: The usual way of growing acacias from seed is by first soaking the seed in near boiling water and leaving it overnight. Seeds should be sown about 5 mm apart in prepared soil mix, lightly covered with mix to the depth of the seed or a little more, lightly pressed flat, watered and the containers placed in a semi-shaded site and kept above ground level or placed in a propagation unit. Soil should be kept moist but not wet. Germination can occur between a few days and a few weeks. Pruning is advisable each year to maintain a bushy healthy shrub. This is best undertaken after flowering.
History: The ancient Egyptians used Acacia in paints.
Parts Used: bark, flower, gum
Storage: In airtight container away from heat or light.

Uses:
Acacia’s are alterative, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, astringent, demulcent, diarrhea, febrifuge, rheumatism, and stimulant. (Duke, 1981a).
* The Acacia flowers dried are used in herbal bath mixtures for dry skin, and facial steams for complexion.
* Cassie perfume is distilled from the flowers
* Uttar Pradesh and the Punjab produce Cassie pomades.
* The bark is astringent and demulcent.
* Gum Arabic is derived from the Acacia Senegal and the Acacia seyal. (See Gum Arabic)

Other uses: Tannins are derived from the bark and fruit and used in making dyes and inks. The pods and bark are used for tanning leather. Trees used as an ingredient in the Ivory Coast for arrow poison. The gum is used in painting. The branches are used as toothbrushes. In Ayurvedic medicine, Acacia nilotica is considered a remedy that is helpful for treating premature ejaculation.

Sources:

http://farrer.csu.edu.au/ASGAP/APOL16/dec99-3.html
http://www.worldwidewattle.com/infogallery/cultivation/
Excerpt from A Consumer’s Dictionary of Cosmetic Ingredients: Fifth Edition (Paperback) Amazon.com

Alfafa

Alfafa in Flower

Common Names: Lucerne

Botanical Name: Medicago sativa

Family: Leguminoseae (legume) – fabaceae  (pea)

Description: A perennial legume used in agriculture. It grows to about 1m with an extensive root system that grows up to 4.5m.

Origin:  western Asia and Mediterranean 

Cultivation: It has a wide range of adaptation and can be grown in hot or cold climates in well-drained soils with a neutral pH of 6.8 – 7.5.

History: It came to Greece around 490 B.C. being used as a horse feed for Persian army. It was introduced from Chile to the United States around 1860. It is widely grown throughout the world as forage for cattle, and is most often harvested as hay

Parts Used: leaves

Storage: Stored in bales for livestock feed. Store dried in airtight container away from heat and light.

Uses:

Alfalfa is cleansing, and haemostatic (stops bleeding). It is high in vitamins A, B, C, D, E, and minerals.

* Alfalfa as been used in facial herbal steams to exfoliate, it contains protease, a protein digester.

* It is used in creams, oils, and herbal baths for its healing qualities and chlorophyll content.

* It has also been used in protein hair rinses.

* Native Americans used alfalfa for jaundice and to help blot clot.

* The seeds have been employed for the treatment of boils and insect bites.

*The extract of alfalfa is a natural cleanser and mild exfolliant.

*Alfalfa roots can be dried and used as a toothbrush.

Other uses: In ancient times alfalfa was used as a digestive aid, for water retention, and arthritis.

Contraindications: Some may be allergic to alfalfa, please do a patch test before use.

Sources:

The Natural Pharmacy, pg. 623-624
Herbal Body Book, pg.43

Sparrow Made co at the Thursday Night Market Downtown Chico, Ca

Sparrow Made is now a vendor at the Thursday Night Market in Downtown Chico Ca. I will have new items including this Sting Ray Armor Necklace!

I will also have my line of jewelry and music albums available.

For more information and directions visit their site here. 

Find Sparrow Made

Twitter and Instagram

@sparrowmadeco

Facebook