Herbarium of Angel Crow

  1. Genus/Species: Lonicera japonica
    Family: Caprifoliaceae
    Habitat: Woodland edge, moist well draining soil on a hill, under Norway Maple and Tulip trees. On the invasive species list.
    Growth: 5-6 foot shrub
    Where Collected: Hopedale, Ma 01747 USA
    Latitude: 42.1373242
    Longitude: -71.54187279
    Sea Level: 98 m
    Collected by: Angel Crow
    Identified by: Angel Crow
    Common Names: Japanese Honeysuckle
    Date Collected: 05/25/2020
  2. Genus/Species: Lavendula angustifolia
    Family: Lamiaceae
    Habitat: Full sun garden in front lawn, well draining soil, very rainy Spring and early Summer, fragrant blooms, harvested most blooms before fully open.
    Growth: 1.5 foot plant
    Where Collected: Hopedale, Ma 01747 USA
    Latitude: 42.1373242
    Longitude: -71.54187279
    Sea Level: 98 m
    Collected by: Angel Crow
    Identified by: Angel Crow
    Common Names: lavender,
    Date Collected: 06/25/2020
  3. Genus/Species: Aquilegia
    Family: Ranunculaceae
    Habitat: part sun garden along house and lawn, sandy/clay soil.
    Growth: 6-8 inches
    Where Collected: Hopedale, Ma 01747 USA
    Latitude: 42.1373242
    Longitude: -71.54187279
    Sea Level: 98 m
    Collected by: Angel Crow
    Identified by:
    Common Names: columbine, granny’s bonnet
    Date Collected: 06/10/2020
  4. Genus/Species: Veronica Spicata
    Family: Plantaginaceae
    Habitat: Front lawn garden bed, full sun, very rainy and humid Spring and summer
    Growth: 5-6 foot shrub
    Where Collected: Hopedale, Ma 01747 USA
    Latitude: 42.1373242
    Longitude: -71.54187279
    Sea Level: 98 m
    Collected by: Angel Crow
    Identified by: Angel Crow
    Common Names: Veronica Speedwell
    Date Collected: 06/14/2020
  5. Genus/Species: Celosia plumosa
    Family: Amaranthaceae
    Habitat: Full sun, Dry, Humid, clay and sandy soil.
    Growth: 6″
    Where Collected: Hopedale, Ma 01747 USA
    Latitude: 42.1373242
    Longitude: -71.54187279
    Sea Level: 98 m
    Collected by: Angel Crow
    Identified by: Angel Crow
    Common Names: Cock’s comb celosia, wool flowers
    Date Collected: 06/14/2020
  6. Genus/Species: Tagetes patula
    Family: Asterales
    Habitat: Part sun, fair draining soil, garden along house and lawn backyard, grown from seed
    Growth:
    Where Collected: Hopedale, Ma 01747 USA
    Latitude: 42.1373242
    Longitude: -71.54187279
    Sea Level: 98 m
    Collected by: Angel Crow
    Identified by: Angel Crow
    Common Names: French Marigold
    Date Collected: 06/14/2020
  7. Genus/Species: Trifolium repens
    Family: Fabaceae
    Habitat: Full sun, lawn
    Growth: 3-4
    Where Collected: Hopedale, Ma 01747 USA
    Latitude: 42.1373242
    Longitude: -71.54187279
    Sea Level: 98 m
    Collected by: Angel Crow
    Identified by: Angel Crow
    Common Names: Clover
    Date Collected: 06/14/2020
  8. Genus/Species: Zinnia
    Family: Zinnia elegans
    Habitat: Rock Wall Garden along house facing west, full sun, well draining. Some powdery mildew later in the season. Seedlings started indoors and transferred outside in March.
    Growth: 5-6 foot tall
    Where Collected: Hopedale, Ma 01747 USA
    Latitude: 42.1373242
    Longitude: -71.54187279
    Sea Level: 98 m
    Collected by: Angel Crow
    Identified by: Angel Crow
    Common Names: common zinnia, elegant zinnia
    Date Collected: 08/26/2020
  9. Genus/Species: Lavendula angustifolia
    Family: Lamiaceae
    Habitat: Full sun garden in front lawn, well draining soil, very rainy Spring and early Summer, fragrant blooms, harvested most blooms before fully open.
    Growth: 1.5 foot plant
    Where Collected: Hopedale, Ma 01747 USA
    Latitude: 42.1373242
    Longitude: -71.54187279
    Sea Level: 98 m
    Collected by: Angel Crow
    Identified by: Angel Crow
    Common Names: lavender,
    Date Collected: 06/26/2020
  10. Genus/Species: Vitis riparia
    Family: Vitis
    Habitat: Part sun Woodland in f, well draining soil, very rainy Spring and early Summer, fragrant blooms, harvested most blooms before fully open.
    Growth: 1.5 foot plant
    Where Collected: Hopedale, Ma 01747 USA
    Latitude: 42.1373242
    Longitude: -71.54187279
    Sea Level: 98 m
    Collected by: Angel Crow
    Identified by: Angel Crow
    Common Names: lavender,
    Date Collected: 06/26/2020
%d bloggers like this: