Agrimony

Agrimonia Eupatoria

Common Names: Common Agrimony, church steeples, Sticklewort
Botanical Name: Agrimonia Eupatoria
Family: Rosaceae
Description: A perennial that grows to a height of roughly 3-4 feet, 0.5-2 meters. Natural habitat is woods and fields.
Origin: Northern Hemisphere, grows in England the United States and southern Canada.
Cultivation: Sun or partial shade, gather herb in summer while flowers are in bloom.
History: The name Agrimony is from Argemone, a word given by the Greeks to plants that were healing to the eyes, the name Eupatoria refers to Mithridates Eupator, a king who was a renowned concoctor of herbal remedies. The Anglo-Saxons, who called it Garclive, taught that it would heal wounds, snakebites, warts, etc.
Parts Used: All of the above ground parts of the plant can be used. It can be harvested when flowering, but avoid the flower spikes that have burs, and then dry for use.
Storage: Dry plant and store in airtight container away from heat or light, or in the freezer.

Agrimonia Eupatoria Flowers

Uses:
Agrimony is astringent, and contains tannins, glycosidal bitters, nicotinic acid, silicic acid, iron, vitamins B and K, and essential oil. The high tannin content makes it a good astringent.
* Agrimony is used in herbal baths to help sore muscles.
* The decoction is used externally for pimples and skin eruptions.
* Can be used as an eyebath for tired eyes and conjunctivitis.
* Once an important herb for cleaning wounds, the vitamin k content promotes blood clotting.
* Agrimony has been known to help with hemorrhoids and allay bleeding
* As a wash it helps minor injuries and chronic skin conditions.
* In lotion applied externally to minor sores and ulcers.

Agrimonia Eupatoria Leaves

Other Uses: In Chinese medicine Agrimony is used to control severe menstrual bleeding. Flowers can be used to make a yellow dye. Used as a gargle it has been used to help with sore throat.

Contraindications: Not recommended during pregnancy, those suffering from lupus, myasthenia gravis, or any other autoimmune disease.

Sources:
http://www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/a/agrim015.html#his
Herbal Body Book, pg 42
http://www.herbalextractsplus.com/agrimony.cfm

Published by Angel Crow

Herbalist, Artist

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: