Alfafa

Alfafa in Flower

Common Names: Lucerne

Botanical Name: Medicago sativa

Family: Leguminoseae (legume) – fabaceae  (pea)

Description: A perennial legume used in agriculture. It grows to about 1m with an extensive root system that grows up to 4.5m.

Origin:  western Asia and Mediterranean 

Cultivation: It has a wide range of adaptation and can be grown in hot or cold climates in well-drained soils with a neutral pH of 6.8 – 7.5.

History: It came to Greece around 490 B.C. being used as a horse feed for Persian army. It was introduced from Chile to the United States around 1860. It is widely grown throughout the world as forage for cattle, and is most often harvested as hay

Parts Used: leaves

Storage: Stored in bales for livestock feed. Store dried in airtight container away from heat and light.

Uses:

Alfalfa is cleansing, and haemostatic (stops bleeding). It is high in vitamins A, B, C, D, E, and minerals.

* Alfalfa as been used in facial herbal steams to exfoliate, it contains protease, a protein digester.

* It is used in creams, oils, and herbal baths for its healing qualities and chlorophyll content.

* It has also been used in protein hair rinses.

* Native Americans used alfalfa for jaundice and to help blot clot.

* The seeds have been employed for the treatment of boils and insect bites.

*The extract of alfalfa is a natural cleanser and mild exfolliant.

*Alfalfa roots can be dried and used as a toothbrush.

Other uses: In ancient times alfalfa was used as a digestive aid, for water retention, and arthritis.

Contraindications: Some may be allergic to alfalfa, please do a patch test before use.

Sources:

The Natural Pharmacy, pg. 623-624
Herbal Body Book, pg.43

Published by Angel Crow

Herbalist, Artist

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: